You are hereGenealogy Resources

Genealogy Resources


Databases

Ancestry logo

Ancestry - Research your family history with this enhanced library version of Ancestry.com.  Contains over one billion names.  Search the U.S. Federal Census from 1790 forward as well as immigration, vital, military, court, church, and ethnic records.  Explore city directories, the Social Security Death Index, and more.  Library Use Only

Footnote logo

Footnote - Includes documents, most never before available before on the Internet, relating to the Revolutionary War, Civil War, WWI, WWII, U.S. Presidents, historical newspapers and naturalization documents.  For Use At Genealogy and Harrisonville Branch Only

World Vital Records logo

World Vital Records - Contains censuses, birth, marriage, death records, the International Newspaper Collection, Immigrant Ships Transcibers Guild, and more.  This collection includes over a billion names from the U.S. and around the world. Library Use Only


Websites

Access Genealogy - References and helpful articles, focuses heavily on Native American information and includes a search engine to all indexed data on the website.

Ancestor Hunt - A site consisting of collected genealogy links and genealogy search engines, freebie stuff listed.

Cass County Historical Society - Information about the society's sponsored events, the Margaret Wade Archives, the Sharp-Hopper Cabin and other historical sites, and an index of Cass County obituaries. 

Cass County Records - Information and links about available county records including cemetery records, land records and marriage and divorce records. 

DeathIndexes - Lists links to United States death records, and obituaries by state.

Ellis Island - Searchable database of passenger lists.  Actual passenger list images must be purchased.

FamilySearch - Maintained by the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter Day Saints, this allows access to genealogical records and their comprehensive library catalog.

Find A Grave - A database of cemetery inscriptions and photos of tombstones.

Genealogy Today - Instructions, reference articles, and some unique data collections.

GenWeb - Volunteers working to provide free genealogy websites for research in every county and every state of the U.S.

Interment - Transcribed and indexed cemetery inscriptions for thousands of cemeteries.

Missouri/Kansas Border War Network - Cass County Public Library is a member of the Border War Network that connects the places, events and stories of Western Missouri and Eastern Kansas during the Civil War.

My Family - This is a major data website by the LDS Church includes instructions and reference.

My Heritage - Focuses on Genealogy networking where you can build and share your family tree and photos with others.

Rootsweb - Large list of links as well as searchable databases and support for online genealogy activities.

Search For Ancestors - Interactive directory of free genealogy websites and data.  Search top world wide & specialized genealogy databases from unique custom genealogy search engines.

Bookmark and Share