You are hereStudents
Students
Databases
Discovering Collections - Essays and references works on the subjects of literature, history, technology, literature and more. Library & Home Use
InfoTrac Junior Edition - Created for junior high and middle school students, InfoTrac Junior Edition features more than 100 titles most critical to their libraries and curriculum. With diverse perspectives andstrong full-text coverage, students will find the homework answers they need to all their general reference questions. Library & Home Use
InfoTrac Student Edition - Specifically designed for secondary school students, this database provides age-appropriate and reliable content from magazines, newspapers and reference books to meet student’s curriculum needs. Over 1,000 full-text titles, thousands of newspaper articles, hundreds of maps and images and full text content from 14 reference books including Columbia Encyclopedia, Encyclopedia of American Facts and Dates and many others. Also search by Lexile reading levels. Library & Home Use
![]()
Learning Express - Web accesible. Interactive resource has over 300 online pratice tests including: SAT, ACT, GED, Middle School & High School Math & Reading. Plus many tests in Spanish. Library & Home Use
Opposing Viewpoints - A complete one-stop resource for information on today's controversial social issues. Access viewpoint articles, topic overviews, statistics, primary documents, links to websites, and full magazine and newspaper articles. Library & Home Use
World Book Online Reference Center - Contains thousands of articles, state-of-the-art multimedia, editor reviewed web sites, periodical content, and more. Library & Home Use
Homework Help
|
Algebra Help - This site covers both basic and advanced algebraic concepts. Worksheets and calculators are also provided . |
|
BJ Pinchbeck's Homework Helper - B.J. Pinchbeck, a Pennsylvania teen, created this site with his father in 1996. You'll find over 700 excellent homework web links here. |
|
Chatterbee's Homework Help Center - This site links to homework help sites for the Arts, General Reference, Health/Medicine, Science, and Social Studies. |
|
CoolMath - CoolMath is designed for the pure enjoyment of Math. Lessons on tesselations, polyhedra, fractals, etc. Also, super-cool demos. and brain-benders. |
|
Create a Graph - Using this source enables students and others to quickly devise printable bar graphs, pie charts, line graphs, or area charts using the colors and values of their choosing. Straightforward instructions and a simple interface make this an easy way to illustrate and expand reports or assignments. |
|
EasyBib - Create bibliographic citations formatted in MLA, APA, or Chicago styles. |
|
Education Resources - Directory of links to homework subjects online. The topic-by-topic breakdown makes this site very easy to use. |
|
Free Book Notes - Free Book Notes currently lists free book summaries and study guides for thousands of books, and have indexed book notes from all the major study guide sites such as Pinkmonkey, Barrons, and Sparknotes. |
|
Homework/Study Tips - Explore homework and study tips to help you get through high school and beyond. |
|
HomeworkSpot - HomeworkSpot.com simplifies the search for homework help, with online resources for English, math, science, social studies, art, music, technology, foreign language, health, and more. Site is organized by grade level. |
|
InfoPlease - InfoPlease features interactive almanacs, encyclopedias, dictionaries and more. |
|
PinkMonkey.com - PinkMonkey is a wealth of information for teens. This site features hundreds of online literature summaries, as well as tips and guides for studying, test preparation and college planning and more. |
|
Study Guides and Strategies - You'll find online tips and advice on improving your study skills and test-taking abilities. Make the most of your study time by checking this site out before your next test! |
|
StudyStack - Using the StudyStack web site, you use your computer to display a stack of "virtual cards" which contain information about a certain subject. Just like flashcards, you can review the information at your own pace discarding the cards you've learned and keeping the ones you still need to review. |
| Use the Guide to the Internet to search by topic. |





















